Melanau, Sibu

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Seduan-Banyok, Sibu, Siduan, Siduani
Population

420 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Sarawak, Sibu, 3rd division, Rejang river.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Banyok, Seduan. May be intelligible with Central Melanau [mel].

Language Use

Shifting to Central Melanau [mel].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].