Segeju

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kisegeju, Sageju, Sengeju
Population

7,000, decreasing. Ethnic population: Less than 15,000.

Location

Tanga Region, Muheza district, narrow strip of northeast coast between Tanga and Kenya border.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Closely related to Digo [dig].

Language Use

Many ethnic Segeju do not speak the language; they speak Swahili [swh] or Chidigo [dig] as L1. Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

People were historically one with the Dhaiso. The Dhaiso language is also called Kisegeju in Swahili. Muslim.