Sénoufo, Senara

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Niangolo, Sénoufo
Population

50,000 (1995 SIL).

Location

Southern Leraba Province; also in Comoe Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Intelligibility testing of Cebaara Senoufo [sef] varies from 51% in Konadougou to 71% in Niankorodougou.

Language Use

All ages.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.