Songhay, Koyraboro Senni

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
East Songhay, Gao Songhay, Koroboro Senni, Koyra Senni, Koyra Senni Songhay, Songai, Songay, Songay Senni, Songhai, Songhay, Songoi, Songoy, Sonrai, Sonrhai
Population

430,000 (2007 SIL), increasing. 300,000 monolinguals (2007 SIL). Ethnic population: 850,000.

Location

Southeast along Niger river from Gourma Rharous to Niger border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1982, Decree No. 159 of 19 July, Article 1).

Dialects

Fulan Kirya, Gao. Intelligibility good among all dialects on Niger River. Fulan Kirya dialect has more limited intelligibility through heavy lexical borrowing from Fulfulde [ffm] and Humburi Senni Songhay [hmb]. The Gao dialect is dominant in all respects. Lexical similarity: 77% with Gao and Timbuktu dialects; 50% with Tadaksahak [dsq].

Typology

SOV; nontonal.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bamanankan [bam], French [fra], Tamasheq [taq]. Bilingualism is not extensive (1999 J. Heath).

Language Development
Actively promoted by the government through adult literacy classes and as the language of instruction at the primary level in some experimental schools. Some French literacy. Taught in primary schools. New media. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.