Sewa Bay

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Duau Pwata
Population

1,520 (1972 census). 300 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: center of Normanby island, Sewa Bay area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Miadeba, Bwakera, Maiabare, Darubia, Sewataitai, Sibonai, Central Sewa Bay. Very diverse dialects. Lexical similarity: 45% with Dobu [dob] (most similar).

Language Use

Also use Dobu [dob].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: