Miao, Small Flowery

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Atse, Ghab-Mvb Ghab-Svd, Gha-Mu, Ghuab-Hmongb Ghuab-Soud, Hsiao Hwa Miao, Xiao Hua Miao
Population

84,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Guanling, Hezhang, Nayong, Shuicheng, and Zhenning counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties (Hattaway 2000). A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, market. All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Writing

Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: