Kipsigis

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Kipsiikis, Kipsikiis, Kipsikis
Population

1,916,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Bomet, Kericho, Narok, and Nakuru counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nandi [niq]. A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Okiek [oki].

Language Development
Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].