Swiss-German Sign Language

Print

A language of Switzerland

Alternate Names
Deutschschweizer Gebärdensprache, Deutschschweizerische Gebärdensprache, DGS, DSGS, Natürliche Gebärde
Population

5,500 in Switzerland (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). 10,000 deaf signers in all of Switzerland (2014 EUD).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2002, Federal Parliament, Law on Equality for Disabled People).

Dialects

Regional variation tied to specific schools: Basel, Bern, Lucerne, St. Gallen, Zurich (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Similar to sign language used in the southern parts of Germany. Borrowing from Swiss-French Sign Language [ssr]. (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

First deaf school 1777 in Zurich. Strong oralist tradition in schools in German area; some classes taught in sign language. Deaf associations. Status of signing is improving. Also use American Sign Language [ase], International Sign [ils], Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Poetry. Theater. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Agencies: Swiss Federation of the Deaf (SGB-FSS); Regionalkomitee Deutschschweiz und Liechtenstein.
Other Comments

Deaf children from the German cantons and the Rhaeto-Romansh areas are taught to read standard German [deu]; not the unwritten Swiss-German [gsw] or Rhaeto-Romansh [roh] that their parents speak. Some regional lexical variations in German areas tied to specific schools. Status of signing is improving. Strong oralist tradition in schools in German area. Taught as L2. 13,000 hearing signers (all three sign languages) in Switzerland, estimate based on participants in sign language classes. (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: