Shatt

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Caning
Population

30,000 (2014 T. Stirtz).

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: Shatt Daman, Shatt Safia, and Shatt Tebeldia; Abu Hashim and Abu Sinam areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with Liguri [liu], 62% with Dar Fur Daju [daj] (Nyala and Lagowa), 60% with Dar Sila Daju [dau].

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials developed. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Shatt, dispersed or scattered, applied by Arabic speakers to various inhabitants of the Kordofan Hills. Distinct from Thuri (Shatt) [thu] in the Lwo group.