Shi

Print
Alternate Names
Mashi, Nyabungu
Population

654,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Sud-Kivu Province, north, west, and south of Bukavu.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hwindja (Lwindja), Lindja, Longe-Longe, Ziba. Lexical similarity: 70% with Havu [hav] and Tembo [tbt], 57% with Hunde [hke], 55% with Nande [nnb], 44% with Lega-Shabunda [lea], 42% with Nyanga [nyj].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Havu [hav].

Language Development
Bible: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Mashi [mho] of Zambia.