Shwai

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Cwaya, Ludumor, Shirumba, Shuway
Population

3,500 (1989).

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: 20 km west of Heiban town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Shabun, Cerumba (Shirumba), Ndano.

Language Use

Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials developed.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: