Paasaal

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Funsile, Pasaale, Pasaale Sisaala, Southern Sisaala
Population

36,000 (2003 GILLBT), increasing.

Location

Upper West region: south of Tumu, 105 km east of Wa, 18 villages; Northern region: West Gonja district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gilbagala, Pasaali. The dialect in Funsi Kundogo is predominant among the Paasaal villages.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; question word initial; word order distinguishes object; ergativity; CV, CVC, CVV; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau], Tumulung Sisaala [sil], Wali [wlx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–2%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. About 50% of children begin school; 10%–20% complete junior secondary school. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1995.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.