Sumau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Garia, Kari, Sumau-Garia
Population

2,580 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, low mountain ranges between Ramu and Naru rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Possibly 2 dialects. Related to Sop [urw], Urigina [urg], and Danaru [dnr].

Typology

SOV

Language Development
Bible portions: 2007.
Writing
Latin script.