Surjapuri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Sura
Population

1,220,000 (2001 census).

Location

Bihar, Purnia, Kishanganj, Katihar, and Araria districts; West Bengal, Uttar Dinajpur district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Preliminary survey results show intelligibility of Nepali Rajbanshi [rjs]. Lexical similarity: 70%–74% with Hindi [hin], 67%–71% with the western variety of Kamta [rkt] spoken near Dinajpur, 77%–86% with varieties of Surjapuri [sjp].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low (2006 M. Toulmin). Different scripts in Nepal and India.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Possible alternate names are Chaupal, Choupal, and Suraji, but surveyors did not find these terms used. Historically more closely related to Kamta [rkt] and Rajbanshi [rjs] than Hindi [hin], a relationship borne out by greater morphological similarity. (2006 M. Toulmin).