Subanon, Kolibugan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Calibugan, Kalibugan, Kolibugan
Population

20,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Mindanao, Zamboanga Peninsula, Zamboanga del Sur Province, head of Sibuguey bay from Kabasalan west to Ipil and inland; Zamboanga del Norte Province, Sulu Sea, coastal band from Liloy to near Kanapun, second area further southwest, from Siocon to Sibuco; Zamboanga City, south from north provincial border to Curuan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Western Subanon [suc], but limitations on inherent intelligibility between them. Lexical and grammatical differences.

Typology

VSO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, and numerals before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 2 maximum prefixes, 3 maximum suffixes; word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; ergativity; passives; causatives; comparatives; nontonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2005.

Other Comments

Culture and attitudes separate Kolibugan from Western Subanon [suc]. Muslim, traditional religion.