Sakata

Print
Alternate Names
Kisakata, Lesa, Odual, Saka
Population

75,000 (1982 UBS).

Location

Bandundu Province, Kutu, Mushie, and Inongo territories, Lukenie river, and Semendua area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bai (Kibai, Kibay), Djia (Dia, Dja, Kidjia, Wadia), Sakata, Tuku (Batow, Ketu). Descendants of the ancient Mongo empire.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Lingala [lin].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1932–1951.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].