Selaru

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Salaru
Population

8,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Southest Maluku Province, at least 6 villages. Tanimbar island group; Selaru island off southwest tip of main island Yamdena; Yamdena island itself; Nuswotar island off Yamdena west coast. Some in Saumlake, Ambon towns.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kandar. Slight dialect differences. Not closely related to nearby languages. Lexical similarity: 56% with Seluwasan [sws].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. Bible portions: 1997–2010.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.