Saami, Lule


A language of Sweden

Alternate Names
“Lapp” (pej.), Lule, Saami

1,500 in Sweden (Krauss 1992). 1,000–2,000 speakers in Norway and Sweden (Salminen 2007). Population total all countries: 2,000. Ethnic population: 6,000.


Norrbotten county: Gällivare and Jokkmokk municipalities, along Lule river.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in administrative area municipalities located in at least part of the following counties: Dalarna, Jämtland, Norrbotten, Västerbotten (2009, NMNML Act No. 724, Article 6).


None known. Quite distinct from other Saami.

Language Use

Language use has recently been activated to some extent. Younger speakers may nevertheless prefer Swedish [swe] (Salminen 2007). Used by few children. Also use Swedish [swe].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. NT: 1903–2003.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Saami.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All