Samo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Daba, Nomad, Supei
Population

900 (2001 SIL).

Location

Western province: Lake Murray district, south Upper Strickland census district, east of Strickland river, north of Nomad.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%–25%. Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1980–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: