Saami, Skolt

Print

A language of Finland

Alternate Names
Kolta, Koltta, “Lapp” (pej.), Lopar, Russian Lapp, Saame, Same, Skolt Lappish
Population

300 in Finland (Salminen 2007). 1,830 all Saami in Finland (2010 census). Ethnic population: 500 (1995 M. Krauss). Total users in all countries: 650.

Location

Lapland region: Inari municipality, Sevettijärvi area.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Statutory language of provincial identity in Sodankyla in Lapland, 3 municipalities elsewhere (2003, Sami Language Act No. 1086).

Language Use

Very few children learn the language (Salminen 2007). Mainly older adults. Also use Finnish [fin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1878–1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Moved to Finland from Russia during World War II. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: