Sinaugoro

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sinagoro
Population

18,000 (2000 census).

Location

Central province: Rigo district, south of Kwikila.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ikolu, Balawaia, Saroa, Babagarupu, Kwaibida, Taboro, Kwaibo, Alepa, Omene, Tubulamo, Ikega, Boku, Buaga, Wiga, Vora, Kubuli, Oruone. Saroa dialect may be most central for intelligibility. Lexical similarity: 70%–75% with Kalo [khz] (most similar), 65%–70% with Hula [hul].

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], Motu [meu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: