Noon

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Non, None, Serer, Serer-Noon
Population

32,900 (2007).

Location

Thiès area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2005, Decree No. 986 of 21 October).

Dialects

Cangin, Padee, Saawii. Noon is very different from Serer-Sine [srr]. 68% intelligibility of Lehar [cae]. Lexical similarity: 84% with Lehar [cae], 74% with Safen [sav], 68% with Ndut [ndv] and Palor [fap], 22% with Serer-Sine [srr].

Typology

SVO; nontonal.

Language Use

Children learn Noon first. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Wolof [wol].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 70% French; 10% Wolof. Grammar. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Often identified by themselves and the majority population as Serer, which is a widely used name for a cultural or linguistic group which includes the Serer-Sine language and the 5 Cangin languages. Christian, Muslim.