Soninke

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Aswanek, Aswanik, Azer, Ceddo, Cheddo, Gangara, Genger, Kwara, Maraka, Marka, Markaajo, Markakan, Sarakole, Sarakolle, Sarakule, Sarakulle, Sarangkole, Sarangkolle, Saraxuli, Sebbe, Serahule, Serecole, Sooninkanxanne, Sooninke, Wakkore, Wankara
Population

1,280,000 in Mali (2009 census), increasing. Total users in all countries: 2,017,110.

Location

Kayes region: Kayes, Yélimané, and Nioro circles; Koulikoro region: Nara, Kolokani, Banamba, and Koulikoro circles; Ségou region: Ségou and Baraouéli circles. 6 principal towns, 163 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1982, Decree No. 159 of 19 July, Article 1).

Dialects

Kinbakka, Kinxenna, Geriga (Giriga). Giriga dialect heavily influenced by Hassaniya Arabic [mey].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bamanankan [bam], French [fra], Hassaniyya [mey], Pulaar [fuc]. Used as L2 by Kagoro [xkg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. At Bamako university, there are now many more Soninke students who choose this language than before, and numbers are rising. The language is also used in adult education in the Soninke region, especially around Yelimané (2013 SIL). Taught in some elementary schools. Poetry. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Films. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2001–2012.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Marka [rkm]. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: