Siona

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Ceona, Ganteya, Ganteyabain, Kanú, Koka, Pioche-Sioni, Pioje, Sioni, Zeona
Population

200 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). Ethnic population: 730 (2001 Guía Etnográfica de Colombia). Total users in all countries: 500.

Location

Putumayo department: El Tablero and Resguardo Buenavista, between Poñuna Blanca and Poñuna Negra on Putumayo river and tributaries.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Ethnically different from the Secoya [sey], but they use the same language, Paicoca (2011 W. Largo). Lexical similarity: 95% with Secoya [sey] (2007 W. Largo).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1982–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Those in Ecuador consider themselves Colombians. Distinct from Secoya (Siona-Secoya) [sey].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: