Songoora

Print
Alternate Names
Binja, Kesongola, Songola
Population

1,300 (Welmers 1971).

Location

Maniema Province, Punia, Kindu, and Shabunda territories, Gengele in Kindu territory; small area in Sud-Kivu Province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gengele (Kegengele), North Binja, South Binja. North and South Binja dialects may be separate languages. Gengele dialect is reportedly a creole based on Lega-Shabunda [lea], Kusu [ksv], and other languages (1991 W. Mwangati).

Other Comments

Different from the Songoora (Edi Songoora) dialect of Nande [nnb].