Aka

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Fa-C-Aka, Jebel Silak, Jebels Sillok, Sillok
Population

300 (Bender 1983).

Location

Southern Blue Nile, Jebel Silak, southwest of Ingessana hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Also use Berta [wti], Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Heavily Arabicized and influenced by Berta [wti]. A remnant group (Bender 1983).