Solos

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Toros
Population

3,200 (1977 P. Lincoln).

Location

Bougainville Province, central and southwest Buka island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Bougainville Autonomous Region (2007, Education Plan, Section 1.1.3), not yet implemented (2012).

Dialects

Coastal Solos (Hetal, Kahule, Pokai Tung), Mainland Solos, Nora Solos, Peit Solos.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Taught in primary schools. Newspapers. TV.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.