Temi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
GiTemi, Kisonjo, Kitemi, Sonjo, Wasonjo, Watemi
Population

30,000 (2002 SIL). Ethnic population: 30,000.

Location

Arusha Region, Ngorongoro District, north central near Kenya border, Maasai area. 7 villages: Sale, Mdito, Samunga, Digodigo, Kisangiro, Mugholo, Oldonyo Sambu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly shows similarities to Gikuyu [kik] of Kenya.

Typology

SVO, 15 noun classes, question word final, maximum prefixes 3, maximum suffixes 2, no gender affixes, active and passive suffixes, 17 consonant phonemes; 7 vowel phonemes; non-tonal.

Language Use

Home, market, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Swahili [swh]. Swahili used in education.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Prevalence of Swahili literacy leads to low interest in L1 literacy. Poetry. Bible portions: 2007–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Batem. Traditional religion.