Spanish

Print

A language of Spain

Alternate Names
Castellano, Castilian, Español
Population

38,400,000 in Spain (European Commission 2012). L2 users: 7,490,000 in Spain (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 517,824,310 (as L1: 426,515,910; as L2: 91,308,400).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1978, Constitution, Art 3(1)), recognized statutory language in all autonomous cities and communities under various local laws.

Dialects

Andalusian (Andalú, Andalusí, Andaluz), Aragonese, Murcian, Navarrese, Castilian, Canary Islands Spanish (Isleño), American Spanish (Chicano), Silbo Gomero. Lexical similarity: 89% with Portuguese [por], 85% with Catalan [cat], 82% with Italian [ita], 76% with Sardinian [src], 75% with French [fra], 74% with Ladin [lld], 71% with Romanian [ron].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; genitives, relatives after noun heads; articles, numerals before noun heads; adjectives before or after noun heads depending on whether it is evaluative or descriptive; question word initial; gender (masculine/feminine); definite and indefinite articles; verb affixes mark number, person; passives; tense; comparatives; 20 consonants, 5 vowels, 5 diphthongs; non-tonal; stress on penultimate syllable. Silbo Gomero whistled variety of Spanish used in Canary Islands.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006), French [fra] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1553–2012.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

The Aragonese dialect of Spanish is different from Aragonese language [arg]. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All