Sanapaná

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Kelya’mok, Nenlhet, Saapa’ang
Population

980 (2002 census). Ethnic population: 2,270 (2002 census).

Location

Alto Paraguay and Boquerón departments; Presidente Hayes department: Anaconda north to La Palmera south.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

90% or more inherent mutual intelligibility between dialects. Lexical similarity: 85% with Enlhet [enl].

Language Use

Vigorous. Many youth speak only Guaraní. Also use Enlhet [enl], Enxet [enx], Paraguayan Guaraní [gug].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1994–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: