Spiti Bhoti

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nyam, Piti Bhoti
Population

10,000 (2000).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Lahul-Spiti district, Spiti subdistrict.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Not intelligible of Ladakhi [lbj]; low intelligibility of Stod Bhoti [sbu]. All areas of Spiti understand each other. Lexical similarity: 41% with the Lhasa Tibetan dialect of Central Tibetan [bod], 57% with Ladakhi (Leh) [lbj], 57% with Stod Bhoti [sbu] from Darcha.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Also use English [eng], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Most literates read Hindi. Some older people and Buddhist monks and nuns, read Tibetan. Radio programs.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Buddhist.