Nafi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sirak
Population

160 (Holzknecht 1988). Ethnic population: 250.

Location

Morobe Province, Busu river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Under pressure from Wampar [lbq] and Tok Pisin [tpi], which the children prefer (Wurm 2007).