Sarikoli

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Saliku’er, Salikur, Sarikuli, Sariqul, Sarykoly, Tadzik, Tajik, Tajiki
Population

16,000 (2000 G. Erqing). Ethnic population: 20,400 (2000 G. Erqing).

Location

Southwest Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, Taxkorgan (Tashkurghan) area, Sarikol valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Not intelligible with Shughni [sgh] of Tajikistan and Afghanistan.

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Uyghur [uig], Chinese [cmn], Kirghiz [kir], or some variety of Farsi [pes].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 87% in any language for Tajik nationality (2000 census). Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Officially classified within Tajik nationality, together with Wakhi [wbl]. Different from Tajiki [tgk] of Tajikistan, Afghanistan, and Iran. The label Tajik is used in different ways in different countries. Muslim (Ismaili).