Serbian

Print

A language of Serbia

Alternate Names
Montenegrin
Population

6,620,000 in Serbia (2002 census). Population total all countries: 8,957,906.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2006, Constitution, Article 10(1)).

Dialects

Shtokavski (Stokavian), Torlakian. A member of macrolanguage Serbo-Croatian [hbs].

Typology

SVO; postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word initial; 1 suffix; case determines subject, object; obligatory verb affixes mark person, number, gender of subject, object, other noun phrase; passive for each tense, not commonly used today; causatives marked by separate words; comparatives marked by prefix; CCVCVC; nontonal.

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1804–1868.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], primary usage. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Previously considered a Serbo-Croat language. Torlakian spoken in south and east. Influence from Bulgarian [bul]. Some linguists consider it transitional between Shtokavski and Macedonian [mkd]. Christian (Orthodox).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All