Siroi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Suroi
Population

1,310 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Saidor district, Kumisanger village. 5 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, including local commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Gedaged [gdd], the former church language. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Grammar. NT: 1975–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: