Sengseng

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Asengseng
Population

1,750 (2003 SIL).

Location

West New Britain Province, southwest interior.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Senseng treated as a dialect of Kaulong [pss] by Wurm and Hattori.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Just over half the children learning the language.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Bible portions: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].