Trieng

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Dgiéh, Giang Ray, Gie-Trieng, Pin, Strieng, Talieng, Tareh, Ta-Rieng, Treng
Population

15,000 (2002).

Location

Mainly Kon Tum and Quang Nam provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be related to Jeh [jeh] or Talieng [tdf] in Laos. May be the same language as Talieng.

Language Development
Radio programs.
Other Comments

Part of the Gié Triêng official ethnic community (50,962, 2009 census). Traditional religion, Christian.