Samtao

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Samtau, Samtuan
Population

9,550 in Myanmar (2000). Population total all countries: 13,180.

Location

East Shan State.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, community affairs. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%.
Other Comments

Samtao is used among the Palaungic peoples to refer to unintelligible dialects of Plang [blr]. In China, Samtao refers to Plang in Burma and occasionally to Plang from other China-based varieties with low intelligibility. ‘Samtao’, also refers to south Mong La area in East Shan State between the China border and Nam Lwe River. A third meaning refers to Plang who live in the Samtao area. Wan Phii Plang is a Samtao variety similar to and intelligible with Wan Sen and Wan Nyet, ancient Plang villages along Mong La-Kentung Road further west. A fourth meaning of ‘Samtao’ refers to Palaungic varieties more similar to Wa, such as the Wa, Pangloh, who also refer to themselves as Samtao. 1 Samtao village in Veng Phu Kha insists they speak the ancient Samtao language, but lexically it is Lao [lao] with Mon-Khmer phonology. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All