Silt’e

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
East Gurage, Selti, Silte, Silti
Population

935,000 (2007 census).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: 150 km south of Addis Ababa, Silte zone.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Enneqor (Inneqor), Ulbarag (Urbareg). Reportedly similar to Wolane [wle].

Typology

SOV; prepositions; genitives, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; articles after noun heads; passives; causatives; CV, CVC; nontonal.

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 17%. Literacy rate increasing. Taught in primary schools in grades 1–4 as medium of instruction. Taught in secondary schools in grades 5–12 as a subject. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1981–1988.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].