Puroik

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
“Sulung” (pej.)
Population

20,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, East Kameng, Papumpare, Kurung Kumey, and Lower Subansiri districts, along Par river, 53 villages. Possibly in China.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. A divergent language which may not be Sino-Tibetan but possibly Austro-Asiatic. Intelligible of Bugun [bgg] (Chowdhury 1996). Burling (2003) groups it with Sherdukpen [sdp] and Bugun; possibly also with Lish [lsh] and Sartang [onp]. Lexical similarity: 54%–67% between varieties; 57%–68% with Chug [cvg]; less than 15% with Bugun [bgg] and Nyishi [njz].

Language Use

Home, village. Positive attitudes. Everyone uses at least some Nyishi [njz]. Also use Assamese [asm], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2%. Dictionary.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng]. Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A satellite relationship to Nyishi and Bangni peoples, bonded economically. A Scheduled Tribe in India. Claim kinship with the Khoa or Bugun. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.