Vincentian Creole English

Print
Alternate Names
Vincy Twang
Population

138,000 (Holm 1989).

Location

Widespread in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Most similar to Guyana and Tobago. Exists in a continuum with standard English [eng], with speech in the capital of Kingstown most similar to standard English (the acrolect) and that of the Island Carib descendents who live north of the Dry River being the least similar to standard English.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages.

Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

There is a continuum of variation from basilectal Creole to acrolectal English of the educated. Possible French influence, though former French creole is virtually gone. The only folk language (Holm 1989:457).