Savosavo

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Savo, Savo Island
Population

2,420 (1999 SIL).

Location

Central province: Savo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Declining use among younger generation, shifting to Pijin [pis] and English [eng] (Wurm 2007). All ages. Also use Pijin [pis].

Language Development
Grammar.