Suau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Iou
Population

6,800 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). 680 monolinguals. L2 users: 14,000.

Location

Milne Bay Province, southeasternmost Papua mainland.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).A lingua franca around the south-eastern tip of Papua New Guinea.

Dialects

Bona Bona, Bonarua, Dahuni, Lausaha (Daui, Fife Bay), Leileiafa, Sinaki (Gadaisu, Gaidasu), Suau.

Language Use

Sinaki dialect speakers also use Buhutu [bxh]. Used as L2 by Bauwaki [bwk], Binahari [bxz], Buhutu [bxh], Bwanabwana [tte], Domu [dof], Haigwai [hgw], Magori [zgr], Maiwala [mum], Morawa [mze], Saliba [sbe], Tawala [tbo], Wagawaga [wgb], Yaleba [ylb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: high. NT: 1956–1962.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].