Sharwa

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Sarwaye, Sherwin, Tchevi
Population

5,100 (2000 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, south Bourrah subdivision; North region: Mayo-Louti division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Shifting to Fulfulde [fub].

Other Comments

Different from Sarua [swy] (Sarwa) of Chad. Muslim.