Suba

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Luo AbaSuba
Population

139,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Lake Victoria east shore; Mfangano and Rusinga islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

EgiSuba, Suba. Reportedly most similar to Suba-Simbiti [ssc].

Language Use

Vigorous. Revitalization efforts have been very effective. Home, social gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. 95% also use Dholuo [luo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Films. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].