Sinyar

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Shamya, Shamyan, Shemya, Sinya, Symiarta, Taar Shamyan, Zimirra
Population

12,300 (2000).

Location

Ouaddaï region: Sila department, near confluence of Kaja, Azum, and Salih rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Dar Daju Daju [djc], Fur [fvr], Masalit [mls]. Most are trilingual in Sinyar, Fur [fvr], and Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu] (Boyd 1989).

Other Comments

They are culturally Fur. Little education. Geographically cut off from languages of the Bongo-Bagirmi group. Possibly no remaining speakers in Sudan (2001). Muslim.