Semaq Beri

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Semaq Bri, Semoq Beri
Population

2,000 (Bradley 2007). Ethnic population: 3,970 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Peninsular, Pahang, Terengganu, and Kelantan states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 dialects.

Language Use

All also use Local Malay [zlm] (Bradley 2007).

Writing
Unwritten.