Tangale

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Tangle
Population

200,000 (2006 census).

Location

Gombe state: Billiri, Kaltungo, Akko, and Balanga LGAs; Baluchi state: Alkaleri LGA, Futuk village.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kaltungo (Tangale East), Biliri (Tangale West).

Language Use

Some parents are not teaching their children to speak Tangale. Some young people, all adults. Also use Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Hõne [juh], Piya-Kwonci [piy].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1932–1963.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1963.

Other Comments

Kaltungo dialect is sub-divided into Shongom, Ture and Kalargo. Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.