Taabwa

Print
Alternate Names
Ichitaabwa, Rungu, Taabua, Tabwa
Population

250,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Barrett 1982). Population total all countries: 281,600.

Location

Katanga Province, on Lake Tanganyika, south of Moba.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Shila.

Language Development
NT: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All