Tamki

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Temki
Population

500 (1999 SIL).

Location

Guera Region, Bahr Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, Tamki village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible of Sokoro [sok]. Lexical similarity: 62% with Saba [saa], 55% with Sokoro [sok], 32% with Mawa [mcw].

Language Use

Used by some of all generations. Positive attitudes. They consider themselves ethnically Sokoro, but their attitudes are not more positive toward Sokoro [sok] than toward other neighboring languages. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Kenga [kyq], Saba [saa].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.